Privacy Policy

Maria Allen Boutique is completely committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. Therefore we will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you.

Our website is hosted by the e-commerce platform Shopify.com as the company is based in the USA your order details and payment information will be sent overseas to their secure USA servers in order to process your order. By placing your order you consent to this transfer of data.

Consent
Your Consent is important to us too. Therefore we will never sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or any other personal information to any third party without your consent. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. Your use of the Site, and any disclosure of personal information via the Site signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to provide you with the best user experience possible, without them we wouldn’t be able to do things such as enable you to store products in your basket. The cookies we use don’t any store sensitive information such as your address or payment details and they can't harm your computer. The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of enhancing our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data. 

Communication & Marketing
If you have made a purchase from our store (thank you!) we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail if you opt-in to receive email marketing communications from us. You can opt-out at any time. 

Third parties namely; Supadupa, Google Analytics, Google Adwords and Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our website, as well as elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by contacting us at info@mariaallenboutique.com and/or you may access a mechanism for exercising such choice via www.aboutads.info/choices.

Website Statistics
We may record statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made for improvement purposes. This is to help it improve the services to our customers and ultimately provide the most appropriate products.

Protecting your securitys
We may use personal information provided by you in order to fulfil necessary anti-fraud checks. This information may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm identity for security purposes.

Third party websites
Our site may contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any liability for these policies.

Contacting us
Maria Allen Boutique is committed to protecting your privacy. All personal information collected through this website will be held securely in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998. For any further queries or comments please contact us using our contact form or by emailing us at info@mariaallenboutique.com